Immigration Lawyers Warn J1 and F1 Students of New Policies

USCIS has just published new rules on accruing unlawful presence and the 3 and 10 year bars to reentry into the U.S. For many years, J1 and F1 student visa holders could remain in status as long as they maintained full attendance at school and the visa could extended during their studies. However, now USCIS has announced that a student who remains int he U.S. beyond their authorized stay for 180 days or more will face a 3-year ban from re-entering the U.S. as well as a 10 year ban from re-entry if they accrue unlawful presence or remain beyond their authorized stay for more than 1 year and depart. Our Immigration attorneys keep our clients up to date on current changes in immigration law and policy.

In addition, USCIS is now denying adjustment of status applications for permanent residence (otherwise knows as Green Cards) in the US if one has accrued unlawful presence, thus requiring the foreign born applicant (usually a spouse) to depart the U.S. and apply for an I-601 Waiver (or pardon) of Inadmissibility to return to the US prior to the 10 year bar to re-entry.

For more information on these changes contact
John Carrico
Lead Immigration Attorney
Family Visa and Immigration Services

For a free consultation, contact our immigration lawyers in Las Vegas at (702) 836-9003 or in Reno, Carson City and Northern Nevada at (775) 826-2099. You may also contact our lead immigration attorney via email by clicking here. 

Leave a Reply